Privacy Policy

Duraflex Group Australia (DGA) –trading as NIKKI LISSONI - recognises the importance of your privacy.

DGA values our relationship with you and users of this website. This Privacy Policy has been implemented to inform you of the personal information we collect and how we collect, hold, use and disclose this information.

DGA is committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DGA COLLECTS AND HOLDS

You can always visit the NIKKI LISSONI online shop without providing any personal information. However, for us to provide specific services DGA needs to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. As Newsletter communication is delivered from DGA, all data is hosted in Australia. Your personal information will only be collected if you provide your consent for this or DGA is required to do so under an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

The personal information we may collect and hold includes your title, name, address (together with any additional information necessary to deliver products and services), phone number, e-mail address, date of birth and payment details. We may also collect details of products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about.

DGA may collect some information that is not personal because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or information about how you use our website (see website below).

HOW DGA COLLECTS AND HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION

DGA will collect and hold personal information that you have provided us with in our online shop or have passed onto us by other means. You have the prerogative not to provide certain information – although this may prevent access for you to some of our offerings, services and features.


Your personal information is collected by us whenever you:

  • Enter and send an order;
  • Communicate with us by telephone, e-mail, fax or letter;
  • Participate in a survey;
  • Enter a promotion;
  • Register to receive our newsletter; and
  • Submit a job application.

DGA may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer need your personal information and are not required to keep your information under Australian law or court/tribunal order, we will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that information is de-identified.

We have technical and organisational measures that protect your data against loss, manipulation and unauthorised access by third parties. We regularly upgrade our security measures to comply with the latest technical developments.

For our online shop and transferring the data entered there by you, including payment information, we encrypt your data using the SSL process (Secure Socket Layer). This is currently the most widely-used and secure data transmission process on the Internet.

The DGA network is behind a business grade router/firewall which has a built-in function to stop hacks and attacks. Also, all data ports are closed by default so no incoming connection to the network is allowed.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH DGA COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information for our functions, activities and business. This includes:

  • Processing orders, deliveries and services;
  • Communicating with you on matters concerning NIKKI LISSONI orders, products, collections, events, services and marketing promotions and competitions;
  • Updating and maintaining our customer data;
  • To enable third parties to carry out logistical, technical and other services on our behalf;
  • Market research; and
  • Employment application purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate (SimStars International B.V. trading as NIKKI LISSONI internationally), contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our business, fulfilling requests by you and to otherwise provide products and services to you. Examples of third party service providers that we disclose your personal information to include, without limitation, mailing houses, couriers and payment processors.

We may also disclose your personal information when we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order.

WEBSITE

For technicaloptimisation of our website, DGA collects information that is not personal. The following information is collected about how you use our website:

  1. Technical and statistical data
    Search engine optimisation (SEO) is used to tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our website. This includes data such as an IP address, browser type, operating system, the date and time of your visit to the website. This data is collated to allow us to tailor our content and services of our website to better suit you. SEO does not record your personal details.

  2. Cookies
    Cookies (small text files stored on your computer’s hard drive) are used to simplify navigation for you. Only these session cookies permit you to use, and comfortably read, the web page shopping basket display to ascertain how many articles you have in your shopping basket, and what the current shopping total is, at any given time. If you do not wish to use cookies, set your browser to block cookies. However, we would like to point out that this will also block the use of the shopping basket function.

HOW YOU MAY ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND SEEK THE CORRECTION OF SUCH INFORMATION

You can access and update your personal information by contacting us at:

Duraflex Group Australia
Privacy
Level 1, 328 High Street
Chatswood NSW 2067
Australia
Email: sales@dgau.com.au

DGA relies on you to correctly provide us with your accurate personal information. We will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete.

You can withdraw your permission for the use, processing and forwarding of your personal information by contacting us at the above address. However, this does not apply to the personal information required for processing your orders. Once we have received your written withdrawal, we will not use, process or forward the relevant personal information for purposes other than processing your orders and we will discontinue sending you marketing materials, including our catalogues.

Further, you can opt-out of any direct marketing initiatives by selecting the option ‘unsubscribe’ on the emails we send you.

OVERSEAS USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information, for the reasons listed above, to the following overseas recipient:

Our related bodies corporate, SimStars International B.V. trading as NIKKI LISSONI internationally.

COMPLAINTS OR ENQUIRIES REGARDING PRIVACY

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us on above address.

Once we receive your complaint or enquiry, we will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable period of time. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you have a right to notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

DGA may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason, including without limitation in order to comply with any future Privacy regulation amendments. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting on our website.